Dave Holcomb

Soccer Game Recaps

For every game Holcomb attended, he wrote a game recap about 500 words long. After the games, he interviewed players and coaches to include quotes in the game stories.

Below is every single girls soccer game recap Holcomb has written for NJ.com:

1. Glen Ridge and Shore play to a tie in Group 1 Finals

2. Northern Highlands blanks Toms River South to take home 3rd straight Group 3 title

3. Morris Catholic repeats as Non-Public B state champions, downs St. Rose 3-1

4. Northern Highlands defeats West Morris, eyes third straight Group 3 title

5. Bridgewater-Raritan edges Watchung Hills in penalty kicks, 3-2, in the North Jersey Section 1, Group 4 sectional finals

6. Bridgewater-Raritan scores three times in first half, defeats Scotch Plains 4-2 in North Jersey Section 2, Group 4 semifinals

7. 15th-seed Watchung Hills advances to semifinals of North Jersey Section 2, Group 4 tournament

8. Ridge defeats Elizabeth, 4-1, in the quarterfinals of Section 2, Group 4

9. Ridgewood knocks out Morris Knolls, 4-0, in First Round, North Jersey, Section 1, Group 4

10. Oak Knoll rallies to beat Summit in last minute, 3-2

11. Boonton spoils Dover's senior night, wins 3-2

12. Scotch Plains beats Cranford to capture Union County Tournament title

13. West Morris and Randolph play to 1-1 tie in Morris County Tournament final

14. Chatham moves Kelsey Burke to forward, beats Montville 3-1

15. West Morris and Randolph win semifinals match and advance to MCT Finals

16. Cranford beats Westfield 3-1 to advance to first UCT Finals since 2009

17. Madison scores five goals in first half, beat Roselle Park 6-0

18. Cranford moves to 12-0 beating Kent Place 3-0, awaits Westfield in the UCT semifinals

19. Randolph scores on two corners, defeats Mendham, 4-0, in MCT quarterfinals

20. Union edges Gov. Livingston, 1-0, to advance to UCT Semifinals

21. Scotch Plains rallies in last minute to tie rival Westfield 1-1

22. Morris Tech goalkeeper Marisa Lansing scores, beat St. Elizabeth 2-0

23. Rahway impressive in 7-1 victory over Brearley, advances in UCT

24. Morris Catholic knocks in four goals, shuts out Pequannock 4-0 

25. Johnson beats Plainfield, 6-0, in preliminary round of UCT

26. Morris County Tournament: Emily Crowley at Nicolette Thorkildsen lead Mount Olive over Jefferson

27. Whippany Park Scores in OT to Defeat Morristown-Beard 3-2

28. Union makes a statement win, beats New Providence 5-1

29. Parsippany's Amanda Nardella scores hat trick in 3-2 win

30. Rahway rallies to defeat Union Catholic 2-1 in OT

31. Parsippany Hills tops county foe Morristown, 2-1

32. Strong defense leads Kinnelon over Morris Catholic

33. Linden beats Dayton 1-0 under the lights

34. Butler and Mountain Lakes Tie in Morris County Matchup

35. Morris Hills edges out Chatham 1-0 in Morris County matchup

36. Cranford Shuts Out Summit En Route to 2-0 Victory

37. West Morris defeats Villa Walsh in the season opener, 1-0

 

Top photo to the right courtesy of Saed Hindash of The Star-Ledger.